Council (Thu, 20th Jul 2017 - 4:30 pm) 

Welcome to our Webcast Player.

How to use this site:

The timeline displays the agenda (for live webcasts) or index points (for archived webcasts). In archive, use these to skip to a specific point.

The tabs above provide access to additional features when used: such as slides, related resources and speaker profiles.

Sharing and embedding

Click the share button on the far right to share the link via email or social media sites.  

Problems viewing?

See the Help section for information on technical requirements and troubleshooting. If you're still having problems viewing, click the feedback tab to send us a message.

  • Chair

  • Cllr Asghar Ali

  • Cllr Dilwar Ali

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Dilwar Ali Biography

    Serving the Llandaff North Electoral Division, Dilwar was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Llandaff North electoral division has an electorate of 5647 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Rodney Berman

    Position Councillor

  • Cllr Joe Boyle

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Joe Boyle Biography

    Serving the Penylan Electoral Division, Joe was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Penylan electoral division has an electorate of 9674 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Peter Bradbury

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Peter Bradbury Biography

    Serving the Caerau Electoral Division, Peter was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Caerau electoral division has an electorate of 7368 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Lee Bridgeman

  • Cllr Jennifer Burke-Davies

  • Cllr Joseph Carter

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Joseph Carter Biography

    Serving the Pentwyn Electoral Division, Joseph was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Pentwyn electoral division has an electorate of 10232 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Wendy Congreve

  • Cllr Jayne Cowan

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Jayne Cowan Biography

    Serving the Rhiwbina Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Jayne was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Rhiwbina electoral division has an electorate of 9183 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats

  • Cllr Stephen Cunnah

  • Cllr Sean Driscoll

  • Cllr Saeed Ebrahim

  • Cllr Susan Elsmore

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

  • Cllr Russell Goodway

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Russell Goodway Biography

    Serving the Ely Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Russell was first elected on 04 May 1995. The Ely electoral division has an electorate of 9467 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Iona Gordon

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Iona Gordon Biography

    Serving the Riverside Electoral Division, Iona was elected on 3 March 2011 for the first time. The Riverside electoral division has an electorate of 9280 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Jane Henshaw

  • Cllr Gavin Hill-John

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

  • Cllr Graham Hinchey

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Graham Hinchey Biography

    Serving the Heath Electoral Division, Graham was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Heath electoral division has an electorate of 9646 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Nigel Howells

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Nigel Howells Biography

    Serving the Adamsdown Electoral Division, elected on Nigel was first elected on 999. The Adamsdown electoral division has an electorate of 6133 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Lyn Hudson

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Lyn Hudson Biography

    Serving the Heath Electoral Division, Lyn was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Heath electoral division has an electorate of 9646 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Keith Jones

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Keith Jones Biography

    Serving the Llanrumney Electoral Division, Keith was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Llanrumney electoral division has an electorate of 7974 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Owen Jones

  • Cllr Heather Joyce

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Heather Joyce Biography

    Serving the Llanrumney Electoral Division, Heather was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Llanrumney electoral division has an electorate of 7974 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Kathryn Kelloway

  • Cllr John Lancaster

  • Cllr Ashley Lister

  • Cllr Norma Mackie

  • Cllr Neil McEvoy

    Organisation Plaid Cymru

    Position Leader of the Plaid Cymru Group

    Biography
    Cllr Neil McEvoy Biography

    Serving the Fairwater Electoral Division, elected on 03 May 2012 Neil was first elected on 01 May 2008. The Fairwater electoral division has an electorate of 9373 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Roderick McKerlich

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Roderick McKerlich Biography

    Serving the Radyr & Morganstown Electoral Division, Roderick was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Radyr & Morganstown electoral division has an electorate of 4368 (1 May 2008) and has 1 seat.

  • Cllr Sarah Merry

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Sarah Merry Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, Sarah was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Michael Michael

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Michael Michael Biography

    Serving the Trowbridge Electoral Division, Michael was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Trowbridge electoral division has an electorate of 10539 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Bablin Molik

  • Cllr Dan Naughton

  • Mrs Gill Nurton

    Organisation Cardiff Council

    Position Deputy Manager Committee Administrator

  • Cllr Oliver Owen

  • Cllr Thomas Parkhill

  • Cllr Keith Parry

  • Cllr Ramesh Patel

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Ramesh Patel Biography

    Serving the Canton Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Ramesh was first elected on 07 June 2001. The Canton electoral division has an electorate of 10553 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Adrian Robson

    Organisation Independent

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Adrian Robson Biography

    Serving the Rhiwbina Electoral Division, Adrian was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Rhiwbina electoral division has an electorate of 9183 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Emma Sandrey

  • Cllr Kanaya Singh

  • Cllr Edward Stubbs

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Edward Stubbs Biography

    Serving the Splott Electoral Division, Edward was elected on 5 December 2013 for the first time.

  • Cllr Rhys Taylor

  • Cllr Graham Thomas

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Graham Thomas Biography

    The Creigiau electoral division has an electorate of 3899 (1 May 2008) and has 1 seat.

  • Cllr Huw Thomas

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Huw Thomas Biography

    Serving the Splott Electoral Division, Huw was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Splott electoral division has an electorate of 9072 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Lynda Thorne

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Lynda Thorne Biography

    Serving the Grangetown Electoral Division, Lynda was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Grangetown electoral division has an electorate of 11673 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr David Walker

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Leader of the Conservative Group

    Biography
    Cllr David Walker Biography

    Serving the Lisvane Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 David was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Lisvane electoral division has an electorate of 2826 (1 May 2008) and has 1 seat.

  • Cllr Christopher Weaver

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Christopher Weaver Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, Christopher was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Caro Wild

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
  • Cllr Joel Williams

  • Cllr Ashley Wood