Council (Thu, 26th Jan 2017 - 4:30 pm) 

Welcome to our Webcast Player.

How to use this site:

The timeline displays the agenda (for live webcasts) or index points (for archived webcasts). In archive, use these to skip to a specific point.

The tabs above provide access to additional features when used: such as slides, related resources and speaker profiles.

Sharing and embedding

Click the share button on the far right to share the link via email or social media sites.  

Problems viewing?

See the Help section for information on technical requirements and troubleshooting. If you're still having problems viewing, click the feedback tab to send us a message.

  • Chair

  • Cllr Phil Bale

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Phil Bale Biography

    Serving the Llanishen Electoral Division, Phil was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Llanishen electoral division has an electorate of 12233 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Fenella Bowden

    Organisation Heath Independent

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Fenella Bowden Biography

    Serving the Heath Electoral Division, Fenella was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Heath electoral division has an electorate of 9646 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats

  • Cllr Joe Boyle

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Joe Boyle Biography

    Serving the Penylan Electoral Division, Joe was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Penylan electoral division has an electorate of 9674 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Peter Bradbury

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Peter Bradbury Biography

    Serving the Caerau Electoral Division, Peter was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Caerau electoral division has an electorate of 7368 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Ed Bridges

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Ed Bridges Biography

    Serving the Gabalfa Electoral Division, Ed was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Gabalfa electoral division has an electorate of 6828 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Joseph Carter

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Joseph Carter Biography

    Serving the Pentwyn Electoral Division, Joseph was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Pentwyn electoral division has an electorate of 10232 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Elizabeth Clark

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Elizabeth Clark Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, Elizabeth was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Jayne Cowan

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Jayne Cowan Biography

    Serving the Rhiwbina Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Jayne was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Rhiwbina electoral division has an electorate of 9183 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats

  • Cllr Chris Davis

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Chris Davis Biography

    The Whitchurch electoral division has an electorate of 12631 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Daniel De'ath

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Daniel De'ath Biography

    Serving the Plasnewydd Electoral Division, Daniel was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Plasnewydd electoral division has an electorate of 13381 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Bob Derbyshire

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Bob Derbyshire Biography

    Serving the Rumney Electoral Division, Bob was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Rumney electoral division has an electorate of 6519 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Susan Elsmore

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

  • Cllr Jonathan Evans

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Jonathan Evans Biography

    The Whitchurch electoral division has an electorate of 12631 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Mrs Davina Fiore

    Position Director Governance & Legal Services, Monitoring Officer

  • Cllr Lisa Ford

    Organisation Plaid Cymru

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Lisa Ford Biography

    Serving the Fairwater Electoral Division, Lisa was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Fairwater electoral division has an electorate of 9373 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Susan Goddard

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Susan Goddard Biography

    Serving the Ely Electoral Division, Susan was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Ely electoral division has an electorate of 9467 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats

  • Cllr Iona Gordon

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Iona Gordon Biography

    Serving the Riverside Electoral Division, Iona was elected on 3 March 2011 for the first time. The Riverside electoral division has an electorate of 9280 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Ashley Govier

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Ashley Govier Biography

    Serving the Grangetown Electoral Division, Ashley was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Grangetown electoral division has an electorate of 11673 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr David Groves

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr David Groves Biography

    The Whitchurch electoral division has an electorate of 12631 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Graham Hinchey

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Graham Hinchey Biography

    Serving the Heath Electoral Division, Graham was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Heath electoral division has an electorate of 9646 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Gareth Holden

    Organisation Plaid Cymru

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Gareth Holden Biography

    Serving the Gabalfa Electoral Division, Gareth was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Gabalfa electoral division has an electorate of 6828 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Nigel Howells

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Nigel Howells Biography

    Serving the Adamsdown Electoral Division, elected on Nigel was first elected on 999. The Adamsdown electoral division has an electorate of 6133 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Lyn Hudson

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Lyn Hudson Biography

    Serving the Heath Electoral Division, Lyn was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Heath electoral division has an electorate of 9646 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Garry Hunt

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Garry Hunt Biography

    Serving the Llanishen Electoral Division, Garry was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Llanishen electoral division has an electorate of 12233 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Keith Hyde

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Keith Hyde Biography

    Serving the Pentwyn Electoral Division, Keith was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Pentwyn electoral division has an electorate of 10232 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Keith Jones

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Keith Jones Biography

    Serving the Llanrumney Electoral Division, Keith was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Llanrumney electoral division has an electorate of 7974 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Heather Joyce

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Heather Joyce Biography

    Serving the Llanrumney Electoral Division, Heather was elected on 01 May 2008 for the first time. The Llanrumney electoral division has an electorate of 7974 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Bill Kelloway

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Bill Kelloway Biography

    Serving the Penylan Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Bill was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Penylan electoral division has an electorate of 9674 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Sam Knight

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Sam Knight Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, elected on 03 May 2012 Sam was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Sue Lent

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Sue Lent Biography

    Serving the Plasnewydd Electoral Division, Sue was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Plasnewydd electoral division has an electorate of 13381 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Kathryn Lloyd

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Kathryn Lloyd Biography

    Serving the Cyncoed Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Kathryn was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Cyncoed electoral division has an electorate of 8653 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Neil McEvoy

    Organisation Plaid Cymru

    Position Leader of the Plaid Cymru Group

    Biography
    Cllr Neil McEvoy Biography

    Serving the Fairwater Electoral Division, elected on 03 May 2012 Neil was first elected on 01 May 2008. The Fairwater electoral division has an electorate of 9373 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Mary McGarry

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Mary McGarry Biography

    Serving the Plasnewydd Electoral Division, Mary was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Plasnewydd electoral division has an electorate of 13381 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Sarah Merry

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Sarah Merry Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, Sarah was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Michael Michael

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Michael Michael Biography

    Serving the Trowbridge Electoral Division, Michael was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Trowbridge electoral division has an electorate of 10539 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Paul Mitchell

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Paul Mitchell Biography

    Serving the Fairwater Electoral Division, Paul was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Fairwater electoral division has an electorate of 9373 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Jacqueline Parry

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Jacqueline Parry Biography

    Serving the Llanrumney Electoral Division, Jacqueline was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Llanrumney electoral division has an electorate of 7974 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Ramesh Patel

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Ramesh Patel Biography

    Serving the Canton Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Ramesh was first elected on 07 June 2001. The Canton electoral division has an electorate of 10553 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Robin Rea

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Councillor

    Biography
  • Cllr Dianne Rees

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Dianne Rees Biography

    Serving the Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Dianne was first elected on 15 October 2004. The Pontprennau & Old St. Mellons electoral division has an electorate of 6716 (1 May 2008) and has 2 seats.

  • Cllr Adrian Robson

    Organisation Independent

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Adrian Robson Biography

    Serving the Rhiwbina Electoral Division, Adrian was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Rhiwbina electoral division has an electorate of 9183 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Eleanor Sanders

    Organisation Independent

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Eleanor Sanders Biography

    Serving the Rhiwbina Electoral Division, elected on 03 May 2012 Eleanor was first elected on 01 May 2008. The Rhiwbina electoral division has an electorate of 9183 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Edward Stubbs

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Edward Stubbs Biography

    Serving the Splott Electoral Division, Edward was elected on 5 December 2013 for the first time.

  • Cllr Benjamin Thomas

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Benjamin Thomas Biography

    The Whitchurch electoral division has an electorate of 12631 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Graham Thomas

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Graham Thomas Biography

    The Creigiau electoral division has an electorate of 3899 (1 May 2008) and has 1 seat.

  • Cllr Huw Thomas

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Huw Thomas Biography

    Serving the Splott Electoral Division, Huw was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Splott electoral division has an electorate of 9072 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr David Walker

    Organisation Conservative

    Position Leader of the Conservative Group

    Biography
    Cllr David Walker Biography

    Serving the Lisvane Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 David was first elected on 06 May 1999. The Lisvane electoral division has an electorate of 2826 (1 May 2008) and has 1 seat.

  • Cllr Monica Walsh

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Monica Walsh Biography

    Serving the Trowbridge Electoral Division, Monica was elected on 10 June 2004 for the first time. The Trowbridge electoral division has an electorate of 10539 (1 May 2008) and has 3 seats.

  • Cllr Christopher Weaver

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
    Cllr Christopher Weaver Biography

    Serving the Cathays Electoral Division, Christopher was elected on 03 May 2012 for the first time. The Cathays electoral division has an electorate of 14923 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.

  • Cllr Caro Wild

    Organisation Labour

    Position Councillor

    Biography
  • Cllr Judith Woodman

    Organisation Liberal Democrats

    Position Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group

    Biography
    Cllr Judith Woodman Biography

    Serving the Pentwyn Electoral Division, elected on 10 June 2004 Judith was first elected on 11 September 2003. The Pentwyn electoral division has an electorate of 10232 (1 May 2008) and has 4 seats.